Here’s How Much Car Prices Increased in Pakistan During 2021

2021 has been one of the most eventful years for Pakistan’s car industry. Several new vehicles and companies debuted alongside announcements of incentives for automakers (with more on the way) and several positive developments overall.

However, 2021 was not without its challenges. Issues such as rising freight charges, shortage of raw materials, the persistent semiconductor microchip shortage, and general inconveniences in overseas trade due to COVID-19 have pushed the global car industry into dire straits, and Pakistan has been no exception.

The highs and lows of the local car industry were aptly reflected by the prices that went up then down and then soared again, and are likely to continue on an upward trend in the coming days.

As we bid farewell to this year and welcome a new one, here’s a quick recap of how the prices fared through the year.

Honda Atlas

Honda Atlas Cars Limited (HACL) had a particularly exciting year with the launch of the 6th generation City and enjoyed a rise in its demand in the last two quarters of the 2021 calendar year. Also, since the City had a model update, it also boasted the largest price hike this year.

ModelsPrices in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in June 2021 (Rs.)Prices in August 2021 (Rs.)Prices in November 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Civic 1.5 Turbo RS4,699,0004,699,0004,564,0004,806,000107,0002.3
Civic 1.8 iVTEC Oriel3,979,0003,979,0003,864,3004,061,00082,0002.1
Civic 1.8 iVTEC CVT3,729,0003,729,0003,614,0003,796,00067,0001.8
City 1.2 M/T2,449,000
(old model)
2,599,000 (new model)2,599,0002,664,000215,0008.8
City 1.2 CVT2,639,000
(old model)
2,799,000 (new model)2,799,0002,874,000235,0008.9
City 1.5 CVT2,699,000
(old model)
2,899,000 (new model)2,899,0002,984,000285,00010.6
City Aspire 1.5 Manual2,699,000
(old model)
3,019,000 (new model)3,019,0003,109,000410,00015.2
City Aspire 1.5 CVT2,859,000 (old model)3,174,000 (new model)3,174,0003,271,000412,00014.4
BR-V 1.5 iVTEC S3,479,0003,479,0003,374,0003,486,00070000.2

Toyota Indus

As always, Toyota Indus Motor Company (IMC) had a solid year in terms of sales. Its latest offering — Toyota Yaris — is currently the top seller in the sedan market, while the demand for its other vehicles is also strong.Advertisement

The company’s pricing was not particularly turbulent either, as per the figures below:

VariantsPrices in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
   Toyota Yaris 
1.3 Gli M/T2,509,0002,409,0002,549,00040,0001.6
1.3 Gli CVT2,689,0002,589,0002,749,00060,0002.2
1.3 ATIV M/T2,619,0002,519,0002,679,00060,0002.3
1.3 ATIV CVT2,769,0002,669,0002,849,00080,0002.9
1.5 ATIV X M/T2,829,0002,719,0002,899,00080,0002.5
1.5 ATIV X CVT2,999,0002,899,0003,099,000100,0003.3
 Toyota Corolla X 
Altis 1.6 M/T3,219,0003,109,0003,299,00080,0002.5
Altis 1.6 A/T3,369,0003,249,0003,449,00080,0002.4
Altis SE 1.6 A/T3,599,0003,799,000200,0005.6
Altis 1.8 CVT3,699,0003,579,0003,779,00080,0002.2
Altis 1.8 Grande CVT3,979,0003,869,0004,079,000100,0002.5
Altis 1.8 Grande CVT Black Interior3,999,0003,889,0004,099,000100,0002.5
  Toyota Hilux 
Hilux E5,912,0005,859,0006,149,000237,0004.0
Revo G 2.8 M/T6,549,0006,429,0006,759,000210,0003.2
Revo G 2.8 A/T6,899,0006,779,0007,109,000210,0003.0
Revo V 2.8 A/T7,499,0007,379,0007,779,000280,0003.7
 Toyota Fortuner 
Fortuner G A/T7,999,0007,649,0008,149,000150,0001.9
Fortuner V A/T9,299,0008,899,0009,399,000100,0001.1
Fortuner Sigma 4 A/T9,649,0009,269,0009,849,000200,0002.1

Pak Suzuki

Pak Suzuki Motor Company (PSMC) has cemented its position as one of the largest carmakers in terms of sales volume thanks to its in-demand (albeit aging) car lineup. Despite a few significant fluctuations in prices, the desire for its cars remained relatively strong, with the exceptions of Vitara, Jimny, and APV.

Here is an overview of the PSMC’s car prices this year:

ModelPrice in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Alto VX1,198,0001,134,0001,274,00076,0006.3
Alto VXR1,433,0001,335,0001,508,00075,0005.2
Alto VXL1,633,0001,521,0001,704,00071,0004.3
Wagon R VXR1,640,0001,530,0001,760,000120,0007.3
Wagon R VXL1,730,0001,610,0001,852,000122,0007.1
Wagon R AGS1,890,0001,760,0002,024,000134,0007.1
Cultus VXR1,780,0001,655,0001,904,000124,0007.0
Cultus VXL1,970,0001,830,0002,105,000135,0006.9
Cultus AGS2,130,0001,975,0002,272,000142,0006.7
Bolan1,134,0001,049,0001,149,00015,0001.3
Vitara6,500,0006,500,0006,600,000100,0001.5
Jimny4,490,0004,490,0004,590,000100,0002.2
APV3,460,0004,575,0004,675,0001,215,00035.1

Kia Lucky Motors

Kia Lucky Motors (KLM) established itself as a big-time player in the Pakistani market in a remarkably short period because of its impressive sales of Sportage and Picanto. It has also been one of the most consistent carmakers in Pakistan in terms of maintaining its prices.

However, with the recent turbulence in the car market, its prices fluctuated as follows:

ModelPrice in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Picanto M/T1,899,0001,781,0002,050,000151,0008.0
Picanto A/T2,049,0001,922,0002,150,000101,0004.9
Sportage Alpha4,399,0004,294,0004,650,000251,0005.7
Sportage FWD4,899,0004,782,0005,150,000251,0005.1
Sportage AWD5,399,0005,270,0005,650,000251,0004.6
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,999,0006,836,0006,836,000163,000-2.3
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,999,0007,812,0007,812,000187,000-2.3
Sorento 3.5 V6 FWD8,399,0008,203,0008,203,000196,000-2.3
Carnival GLS8,699,0008,699,0009,199,000500,0005.7
Carnival GLS Plus9,499,0009,499,0009,999,000500,0005.3

Hyundai Nishat

Here is a look at Hyundai Nishat’s prices in 2021:

ModelPrice in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Elantra GLS4,049,0003,899,0003,999,000-50,000-1.2
Tucson GLS Sport5,099,0004,979,0005,179,00080,0001.6
Tucson Ultimate5,599,0005,469,0005,669,00070,0001.3
Sonata 2.0L6,399,0006,499,000100,0001.6
Sonata 2.5L7,099,0007,299,000200,0002.8
Santa Fe HTRAC18,500,00013,500,000 (April)13,500,000-5,000,000-27

Master Changan

As compared to its rivals, Master Changan made frequent revisions in its prices this year, and even markedly bumped them up as shown below:

ModelPrice in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in April 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Alsvin 1.37 Comfort M/T2,199,0002,199,0002,149,0002,424,000225,00010.2
Alsvin 1.5 Comfort DCT2,399,0002,449,0002,399,0002,674,000275,00011.5
Alsvin 1.5 Lumiere DCT2,549,0002,650,0002,589,0002,864,000315,00012.4
Karvaan Standard1,490,0001,490,0001,399,0001,674,000184,00012.3
Karvaan Plus1,640,0001,640,0001,539,0001,814,000174,00010.6

Morris Garages Pakistan

MG’s recent price hike drew the ire of many when it drove up the price of the HS SUV — one of the most popular SUVs — by a significant degree. While the price of the ZS EV has been reduced, it is arguably still too high for most people to buy.Advertisement

This is what MG’s price revisions looked like in 2021:

ModelPrice in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in June 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
MG HS5,535,0005,749,0005,749,0006,249,000714,00012.9
MG ZS EV6,850,0006,250,0006,250,000-500,0008.8

Regal Motors

This is what Regal Motors’s pricing was like this year:

ModelPrice in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in June 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Prince Pearl1,199,0001,199,0001,111,0001,299,000100,0008.3
DFSK Glory 580 1.5T4,000,0004,299,0004,229,0004,539,000539,00013.5
DFSK Glory 580 1.84,150,0004,449,0004,379,0004,689,000539,00013
DFSK Glory 580 Pro4,549,0004,699,0004,610,0004,920,000371,0008.2

Al-Haj Proton

Proton had a rough year due to a delay in its local manufacturing, which also snuffed out excitement for its cars. However, now that the company has managed to pull itself out of its funk, it has the potential to take the local car industry by storm.

ModelPrice in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Saga Standard 1.3 M/T1,975,0001,925,0002,149,000174,0008.8
Saga Standard 1.3 A/T2,125,0002,075,0002,299,000174,0008.2
Saga ACE 1.3 A/T2,225,0002,175,0002,399,000174,0007.8
X70 Executive AWD4,690,0004,590,0004,590,000-100,000-2.1
X70 Premium FWD4,990,0004,890,0004,890,000-100,000-2

Haval

Although Haval has been in Pakistan for the shortest duration as compared to its rivals, it increased the prices of its SUVs twice in the last six months.

These were the prices of the Haval SUVs in 2021:

ModelLaunch Prices, May 2021 (Rs.)Prices in June 2021 (Rs.)Prices in September 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Jolion5,535,0005,725,0006,020,000485,0008.8
H66,295,0006,495,0006,849,000554,0008.8

United Motors

United Motors is perhaps the most obvious underdogs of all automakers in Pakistan. Despite having the cheapest cars in the market, it seems to suffer from a chronic case of being overlooked as it has hardly gained any traction in the market since its debut three years ago.

Here is a look at its prices:

ModelPrices in January 2021 (Rs.)Prices in June 2021 (Rs.)Prices in July 2021 (Rs.)Prices in December 2021 (Rs.)Overall Difference (Rs.)% Change
Bravo1,099,0001,099,0001,030,0001,149,00050,0004.5
Alpha1,395,0001,445,0001,350,0001,399,0004,0000.3

Verdict

Now that the Automotive Development Policy (ADP) 2016-21 has expired, the government seeks to provide carmakers with a new direction via the Automotive Industry Development and Export Policy (AIDEP) 2022-26. The new policy targets the following goals:

  • Affordability of small cars for Pakistani customers
  • Better quality and safety features in cars
  • More competition among carmakers
  • Indigenization and export of auto parts
  • Legal framework formulation for the auto sector
  • Increasing yearly vehicle production
  • Promotion of new technology
  • Removal of loopholes from the policy

The car industry seems to be on the right track, which gives us hope that proper implementation of the new policy will increase the industry’s growth over the next few years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.