Honda Atlas Car Sales 2020 vs 2021

Honda Car Sales

We are almost there, folks! The end of 2021 and the beginning of 2022. Here’s more on what happened in the Pakistani auto market in 2021: a year-end sales comparison of Honda cars. 

Total Honda Sales

This year has been great for all car companies, Honda Atlas included. The company sold two old models, Honda Civic and Honda BR-V, and upgraded Honda City with a new 6th generation model. The three cars won a total of 30,465 sales from January to November 2021. Compared to 20,146 sales in the same period last year, the overall sales grew by 51%.

Search
Honda Atlas Car Sales
ModelJan-Nov’20Jan-Nov’21Difference
Honda Civic/City17,60426,53351%
Honda BR-V2,5423,93255%
Total20,14630,46551%

Honda Civic/City Sales

Coming to car-wise sales, we don’t have separate numbers for Civic and City. And that’s because Honda Atlas reports combined sales numbers for both models to PAMA. 

17,604 Honda Civic/City units were sold from Jan to Nov 2020 and 26,533 from Jan to Nov 2021. 51% more sales in 2021 than 2020. 

Here is the month-on-month sales comparison of Civic/City. 

Search
Honda Civic/City Sales
Month20202021Difference
January1,8782,06310%
February1,8682,19217%
March1,3272,60396%
Aprilx2,053x
May2631,581501%
June1,8392,82654%
July2,2101,700-23%
August1,9802,72638%
September2,2933,36747%
October1,8582,65143%
November2,0882,77133%
Total17,60426,53351%

Even though the new City was one of the biggest car launches of the year, it didn’t have much of an impact on sales. See Honda Atlas started the pre-bookings for the new City sometime around May. So, from May 2021 onwards, sales numbers must be of the new City model. But new City or old, the sales numbers are more or less the same.

Honda BR-V Sales

BR-V, the third Honda car, had a total of 2,542 sales from Jan to Nov 2020 and 3,932 from Jan to Nov 2021. 55% more sales in 2021 than 2020.

Here is the month-on-month sales comparison of BR-V. 

Search
Honda BR-V Sales
Month20202021Difference
January33238717%
February273237-13%
March237550132%
Aprilx234x
May63420567%
June164479192%
July257607136%
August27850481%
September417268-36%
October3727-98%
November14923960%
Total2,5423,93255%

And that’s how 2021 went so far for Honda Atlas. Let’s see how the year closes after the sales of the ongoing month of December.

We’ll be back with the year-end sales comparisons of other PAMA members, Toyota Indus, Pak Suzuki, and Hyundai Nishat. Stay tuned! 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.