Hyundai Car Sales 2020 vs 2021

Hyundai car sales

After the year-end sales comparison of Honda and Toyota cars, we are back with the sales analysis of Hyundai cars.

Total Hyundai Sales

Hyundai Nishat had only two cars in 2020. An SUV, Hyundai Tucson, a pickup truck, Hyundai Porter. The company sold 819 units of Tucson and 768 units of Porter, summing up to 1,587 sales in 2020. 

This year, Hyundai had two major car launches. The company added two new sedans to its lineup, Hyundai Elantra and Hyundai Sonata. Hyundai sold 2,135 units of Elantra, 1,071 units of Sonata, 3,632 units of Tucson, and 1,303 units of Porter, totaling 8,141 sales in 2021.

Hyundai Nishat had a year-on-year sales growth of 413%.

Search
Hyundai Nishat Car Sales
ModelJan-Nov’20Jan-Nov’21Difference
Hyundai Elantrax2,135x
Hyundai Sonatax1,071x
Hyundai Tucson8193,632343%
Hyundai Porter7681,30370%
Total1,5878,141413%

Hyundai Elantra Sales

Elantra joined Corolla and Civic in the C-segment sedan club in March 2021. From March to November, Hyundai sold 2,135 units of Elantra in nine months.

Search
Hyundai Elantra
MonthSales in 2021
Januaryx
Februaryx
March46
April280
May259
June270
July157
August258
September309
October312
November244
Total2,135

The upwards sales trajectory shows that the likes of Elantra are slowly growing among sedan buyers. The sedan will definitely do better next year.

Hyundai Sonata Sales

Sonata came as the first locally assembled D-segment sedan of Pakistan in July 2021. From July to November, Hyundai sold an impressive 1,071 units of Sonata in five months.

Search
Hyundai Sonata
MonthSales in 2021
Januaryx
Februaryx
Marchx
Aprilx
Mayx
Junex
July163
August142
September191
October255
November320
Total1,071

Not only are the car’s sales growing each month, but Sonata is also selling more than Elantra. That proves the more expensive sedan has a brighter future than its sibling.

Hyundai Tucson Sales

Tucson is also pretty new in the local market. The SUV was launched in August 2020 and has been great since. Hyundai sold 819 Tucson units in four months of 2020 and 3,632 units in 11 months of 2021. 

Here is the month-on-month sales comparison of Hyundai Tucson.

Search
Hyundai Tucson
MonthSales in 2020Sales in 2021Difference
Januaryx393x
Februaryx546x
Marchx613x
Aprilx503x
Mayx255x
Junex231x
Julyx175x
August22192773%
September21532551%
October21135066%
November37149-87%
Total8193,632343%

Hyundai Porter Sales

Porter, Hyundai’s fourth car, had a total of 768 sales from Jan to Nov 2020 and 1,303 from Jan to Nov 2021. 10% more sales in 2021 than 2020.

Here is the month-on-month sales comparison of Hyundai Porter. 

Search
Hyundai Porter
MonthSales in 2020Sales in 2021Difference
January7012274%
February6410564%
March8064-20%
April22113414%
May41123200%
June5710381%
July66132100%
August8812036%
September10113938%
October7814788%
November10113534%
Total7681,30370%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.