Suzuki Car Sales – 2020 Vs. 2021

Suzuki car sales

And now it’s Pak Suzuki’s turn, as we are going to compare Suzuki car sales in 2021 with 2020. The company is among Big3, one of the oldest car assemblers in the country. Furthermore, its cars are bought mainly by the middle-class section of the society because it produces small hatchbacks.

The year 2021 was a good one for Suzuki as its all products recorded higher sales than the previous year. The biggest jump was in Wagon R sales which saw an increase of 129% as the company sold 15,949 units this year compared to 6,977 in 2020.
Meanwhile, overall year-on-year sales have increased by 112% as the company sold 105,483 units in 2021 against 49,827 last year.

Search
Pak Suzuki Car Sales
ModelJan-Nov’20Jan-Nov’21Difference
Suzuki Alto20,52544,692118%
Suzuki Cultus11,29423,098105%
Suzuki WagonR6,97715,949129%
Suzuki Bolan5,3569,81583%
Suzuki Ravi5,68511,929110%
Total49,837105,483112%

Now let us discuss the sales numbers of all Suzuki cars. It is pertinent to mention that the sales data is from January-November as December sales have not yet been released.

Suzuki Alto Sales

Its been a good year for Suzuki Alto as its highest month-month sales went up to 437% in March 2021. In this month, 4,745 units left the dealerships compared to 884 in March 2020.

Meanwhile, the car saw an increase of 118% year-on-year sales as the company sold 44,692 units in 2021 against 20,525 in 2020.

Search
Suzuki Alto Sales
Month20202021Difference
January1,7943,827113%
February1,6204,245162%
March8844,745437%
Aprilx4,091x
May1,3043,375159%
June1,6561,216-27%
July2,1586,110183%
August2,3895,031111%
September3,1044,54046%
October2,8935,09276%
November2,7232,420-11%
Total20,52544,692118%

Suzuki Cultus Sales 

Now, we will share the sales data of Suzuki Cultus, another hatchback by the company. The highest month-on-month sales of the car were in July 2021, when 4,213units were sold compared to 1,701 units in the same month previous year, showing an increase of 148%.

If we compare year-on-year sales, the company saw a jump of 23%, as 23,098units of Cultus were sold in2021 compared to 18,711 in 2020.

Search
Suzuki Cultus Sales
Month20202021Difference
January1,7011,470-14%
February1,7011,484-13%
March1,7011,637-4%
April1,7011,312x
May1,7011,8207%
June1,7012,27033%
July1,7014,213148%
August1,7012,84567%
September1,7013,05680%
October1,7011,340-21%
November1,7011,651-3%
Total18,71123,09823%

Suzuki Wagon R Sales

Like the rest of the car, Suzuki Wagon R also saw good sales this year. The highest jump was 286% in May 2021, when 1,491 units of the car were sold against 386 in the same month last year.

Year-on-year wise, there is a jump of 129% as the company sold 15,949 units in 2021 compared to 6,977 the previous year.

Search
Suzuki WagonR Sales
Month20202021Difference
January5671,316132%
February69981416%
March3101,259306%
Aprilx1,447x
May3861,491286%
June47685479%
July5662,131277%
August7331,679129%
September1,1611,67845%
October1,1981,2918%
November8811,989126%
Total6,97715,949129%

Suzuki Bolan Sales 

And now it’s Suzuki Bolan, aka Dabba’s turn. The biggest month-on-month sales jump was 117% in November 2021, when the company sold 1,189 units compared to 5,356 in the same month of 2020.

Coming to year-on-year comparison, the car saw a sales increase of 83% after 9,815 units were sold this year against 5,356 in 2020.

Search
Suzuki Bolan Sales
Month20202021Difference
January56498675%
February71991327%
March3941,017158%
Aprilx747x
May38676498%
June306187-39%
July51995083%
August6151,09778%
September62489443%
October6801,07158%
November5491,189117%
Total5,3569,81583%

Suzuki Ravi Sales 

Last but not the least, it’s Suzuki Ravi sales numbers. The data shows that the highest month-on-month sales increase was 398% in October 2021, when the company sold 1,430 units of the car compared to 287 in the same month of 2020.

If we compare the year-on-year sales, the car saw an increase of 110% as 11,929 units are sold in 2021 compared to 6,685 units.

Search
Suzuki Ravi Sales
Month20202021Difference
January7831,05034%
February6151,268106%
March2931,148292%
Aprilx828x
May52482658%
June441371-16%
July4891,552217%
August6701,25687%
September56493365%
October2871,430398%
November1,0191,26724%
Total5,68511,929110%

And that’s a wrap for Suzuki sales.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *